ACRAN FAQ
HOME About ACRAN Contact Us How to Buy Useful Links News Search / Site Map

PRODUCTS

Battery Racks

Battery
Rack Accessories


Spill
Containment Systems


Spill Response Kits

Safety Products

Battery Room
Accessories


Gas Monitors

Battery Monitors

Battery Lift Tables

PPE:

Personal
Protection Equipment


Protective
Floor Coatings


Industrial Coatings

Insulated Tools

Product Support

MSDS

Product Manuals

FAQ

Codes And
Compliance


Library of
Specifications
& Literature


Disposal Services

     
 

ACRAN SPILL CONTAINMENT SYSTEMS:

Q:            When is spill containment required?
Q:            Is spill containment required for VRLA battery systems?
Q:            Are Acran spill containment systems designed for retrofit applications and is the installation difficult?
Q:            Are Acran spill containment systems UL Listed or Recognized?
Q:            Epoxy vs. Liner – which is better?

 
     
 

ACRAN NEUTRALIZING AND ABSORBING MATS (PILLOWS):

Q:            Does Acran have Neutra-Mats/Neutra-Tubes for Ni-Cad applications?
Q:            Can Acran Neutra-Mats color distinguish between acidic and neutral liquids?
Q:            Are Acran Neutra-Mats considered “non-flammable”?
Q:            What tests have been done to qualify the neutra-mat as "non-flammable"?
Q:            Have the Neutra-Mats/Neutra-Tubes been tested in accordance with UL 94?
Q:            What is the ASTM D2863 Limited Oxygen Index (LOI)?
Q:            What is the environmentally safe and EPA compliant disposal method for Neutra-Mats/Tubes?
Q:            What is the threshold for determining safe and acceptable lead levels in an exposed Neutra-Mat and what is the best method to test this besides visual color indicators?

 
 

 

 

ACRAN SPILL CONTAINMENT SYSTEMS:



Q:            When is spill containment required?

A:            All states fire codes require some form of spill containment in a battery room.  Throughout the nation, states will either fall under the International Fire Code or Uniform Fire Code.  Check with your local fire marshal or building inspector to determine which fire code is applicable for your battery room.  As a general rule of thumb, all wet cell battery systems require a complete spill containment barrier system.  A complete system consists of 4” high barriers to enclose battery system at a minimum of 1” beyond the furthest point of rack/cabinet, acid-resistant flooring and an absorbing & neutralizing method to a pH range of 7.0 to 9.0.

back to top


Q:            Is spill containment required for VRLA battery systems?

A:            This is dependent upon the states’ governing fire code.  Keep in mind that additional measures may be required by the local code ordinances above and beyond state codes so it is always recommended to check with the local inspector for verification.

                         Uniform Fire Code (UFC) Article 64 requires a complete spill containment system with 4” high barriers to enclose any battery system containing 50 gallons or more of electrolyte in an unsprinklered facility or 100 gallons or more in a sprinklered facility.  This includes VRLA battery systems.

                         International Fire Code (IFC) Section 608 does not require the 4” high containment barriers to enclose VRLA battery systems, however, neutralization of 3% capacity of the largest jar IS REQUIRED per Section 608.5.2.  Acran’s Deluxe Lead-Acid Spill Response Kit PN 5SRK1000 or Deluxe Ni-Cad Spill Response Kit PN 5SRK2000 will satisfy IFC Section 608.5.2 as well as meet the federally mandated OSHA Standards 29 CFR 1910.120(g)(5), 1910.120(q)(2)(XI), 1910.178(g)(2), 1920.268(b)(2)(i), and 1926.441(a)(5,6,7)

back to top


Q:            Are Acran spill containment systems designed for retrofit applications and is the installation difficult?

A:            Acran spill containment systems are favored in the industry for retrofit applications because of our capabilities to easily install around existing batteries.  Same as with new installations, Acran barriers are installed after the battery & rack system(s) are in place.  Barriers are adhered to the floor with a novolac adhesive (5EAK0002) to eliminate need to install barriers prior to rack system as well as eliminate labor time and cost for precise spotting, drilling and anchoring.  The included one-coat, pour-in, self-leveling, self-priming, novolac epoxy (5ECT0100) is poured into the constructed barrier system and seals the floor and rack anchors for an acid-resistant, liquid-tight, fire code compliant flooring.   (Barrier Installation Manual) Epoxy can be poured during normal business hours in an occupied building around existing battery systems because it has 0 Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs) and is 100% solid. Fumes are very minimal and not a risk for fire ignition.  Acran’s provided novolac epoxy meets ASTM D-635 flammability standards and NFPA Hazards Flammability rating is 0-1.  For Reference Please See ACRAN's MSDS Page.

back to top


Q:            Are Acran spill containment systems UL Listed or Recognized?

A:            No.  Because there is no UL Standard for spill containment, Acran systems are not UL Listed or Recognized.  Manufacturers offering UL Listed/Recognized systems merely supply a system in which UL tested and confirmed that the performance of the specific product meets the scope of work as provided by the submitting manufacturer.   Acran systems are guaranteed 100% compliant with all current federal, state and local governing agency requirements, including IFC, UFC, NFPA and OSHA.

back to top


Q:            Epoxy vs. Liner – which is better?

A:            Epoxy is the industry standard for liquid-tight, acid-resistant applications withstanding 98% sulfuric acid – splash, spill, fumes, 70% sulfuric acid under continuous emersion and meets all current local, state and federal regulatory requirements including IFC, UFC, NFPA and OSHA.  Acran’s novolac epoxy floor coating (5ECT0100) and adhesive gel (5EAK0002)contains 0 Volatile Organic Compounds (V.O.C.s ) and is safe for installation in an occupied building during normal business hours.   The 1 coat, self-leveling, pour-in application has a thickness of up to 125 mils with flexural strength of 11600 psi, tensile strength of 4000 psi, 21% elongation and compressive strength of 10500 psi for maximum assurance of acid-resistance and sustainability during minor seismic occurrences.  Because Acran’s epoxy based system can be installed around existing systems without disruption to the battery system, it is perfect for retrofit applications.  The liner based systems are designed to be installed prior to the rack system, therefore, retrofit applications either require moving the existing racks or precise and skilled cutting and heat resealing of the liner material.  Since there is no proven data on maintaining strength & corrosion resistance on resealed liner, this introduces a potential point of failure, if not properly sealed.  Annual maintenance mandated by UL to insure liquid-tight & UL compliance results in recurring maintenance costs for the life of the spill containment system.  The bottom line?  Acran’s 0 VOC novolac epoxy spill containment system can be installed during normal business hours in an occupied building by any qualified contractor with no annual inspection or on-going maintenance costs.  Liner systems require specialized or trained contractors which causes additional costs in installation training and annual maintenance expenses to insure continued effectiveness. For Reference, Please See ACRAN's Barrier Installation Manual.

 
  back to top  
 

 

ACRAN NEUTRALIZING AND ABSORBING MATS (PILLOWS):


Q:            Does Acran have Neutra-Mats/Neutra-Tubes for Ni-Cad applications?

A:            Yes.  Acran Neutra-Mats/Neutra-Tubes are available in both Lead-Acid and Ni-Cad.  Please specify application when requesting quote or placing order to insure proper neutralization method.

back to top


Q:            Can Acran Neutra-Mats color distinguish between acidic and neutral liquids?

A:            Yes.  Unique to the industry as a standard feature, Acran Neutra-Mats turn pink upon acid exposure; yellow upon neutral liquid exposure.  This results in a significant, long-term cost savings to end-users as it extends the life of the battery system with early leak detection and reduces labor time and cost by pinpointing defective jar(s) location for prompt replacement.

back to top


Q:            Are Acran Neutra-Mats considered “non-flammable”?

A:            Yes.  Acran Neutra-Mats/Neutra-Tubes are non-flammable and comply with all International and Uniform Fire Code requirements for neutralization and spill containment. 

back to top


Q:            What tests have been done to qualify the neutra-mat as "non-flammable"?

 A:            They have been tested to and have passed all fire test criteria of UL 94HBF (horizontal testing), NFPA 701 (vertical testing), ASTM E1354 (pre-heated material testing) in addition to the independent lab, Omega Point Laboratories, full scale fire test.

back to top


Q:            Have the Neutra-Mats/Neutra-Tubes been tested in accordance with UL 94?

A:            Yes. The Neutra-Mats have been tested in accordance with UL 94; specifically, mats were tested to and passed UL 94 HBF which is one of the classifications of UL 94 based on the product type and horizontal application of the Neutra-Mat.   Mats supplied by other manufacturers that are tested only to UL 94 V0 (vertical) without additional horizontal testing verifications do not reflect real application results.

back to top


Q:            What is the ASTM D2863 Limited Oxygen Index (LOI)?

A:            ASTM D2863 is Standard Test Method for Measuring the Minimum Oxygen Concentration to Support Candle-Like Combustion of Plastics (Oxygen Index).  Since all components of the Acran Spill Containment System, including Neutra-Mat materials do not consist of plastics, ASTM D2863 testing was not conducted and have no recorded oxygen index.

back to top

 

Q:            What is the environmentally safe and EPA compliant disposal method for Neutra-Mats/Tubes?

A:            If there is no indication of a spill, pillows are considered non-hazardous & can be discarded as normal trash.  However, if pillows exhibit any color change (particularly pink which is indicator of an acidic spill), because of the potential lead-content resulting from spill is unknown, it is recommended that pillow be disposed of as a hazardous material. 

Proper protective gear for responders can be found in Acran’s Deluxe Spill Response Kits for Lead-Acid or Ni-CadExposed hazardous materials can be contained in Acran’s 20 gallon DOT Approved Disposal Drum and must be shipped off-site to a permitted hazardous waste treatment, storage or disposal facility. Facility should supply a compliance certificate for verification of proper disposal.  Because environmental regulations vary from state to state, even by local jurisdictions, it is recommended that the local EPA and/or Waste Management Bureau be contacted to insure compliance to state-specific guidelines.
 
back to top


Q:            What is the threshold for determining safe and acceptable lead levels in an exposed Neutra-Mat and what is the best method to test this besides visual color indicators?

A:            The required analytical test to determine a given quantity of lead-containing debris is the Toxicity Characteristic Leaching Procedure, or "TCLP" (Reference OSHA 40 CFR 261.24). A 100-gram sample is classified as hazardous waste if the TCLP sample result is greater than or equal to 5.0 milligrams per liter (mg/l) of lead. The debris is classified as solid waste if the TCLP sample result is less than 5.0 mg/l.  Check local listings for labs that perform this test or refer to local Environmental Agency for test parameters & instructions.

back to top

 
     
     
CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS:
ACRAN Spill Containment Inc.
599 Albany Ave
N Amityville, NY 11701
Tel: 908-769-6915
MANUFACTURING:
ACRAN Spill Containment Inc.
105 Snyder Road
South Plainfield, NJ 07080
Tel: 908-769-6915 <> Fax: 908-769-6991